« September 2011 | Main | November 2011 »

October 18, 2011

FAQ: ¿Si estoy peticionando una visa U, puedo incluir en la petición un beneficiario que vive afuera de los Estado Unidos?

Si, se puede. Las mismas conexiones familiares son válidas para beneficiarios afuera de los Estados Unidos como los beneficiarios en el país. Si la víctima de un crimen calificado tiene menos de 21 años, puede peticionar visas U para sus padres, su esposo(a), sus hijos y sus hermanos con menos de 18 años. Si la víctima tiene más de 21 años, puede peticionar visas U para su esposo(a) e hijos. Por ejemplo, una de nuestros clientes, la víctima de robo de mano armada, está peticionando visa U para sí misma, su esposo y su hijastro que vive con sus abuelos en México. Él puede entrar legalmente a los Estado Unidos cuando reciba la visa U. Sin embargo, aunque familiares calificados pueden solicitar para visas U desde sus países de origen, hay unas diferencias en las aplicaciones. Primero, un beneficiario afuera de los Estados Unidos no puede peticionar permiso de trabajar con la aplicación de visa U; necesita recibir la visa U y llegar a los Estados Unidos antes de peticionarlo. De hecho, el hijastro de nuestro cliente que vive en México vendrá a los Estado Unidos después de la aprobación de la visa U y solicitará permiso de trabajar cuando llegue. En continuación, el beneficiario afuera del país necesita una cita para tomar huellas en un consulado estadounidense en el país de origen. En el caso de nuestro cliente, su hijastro de México debe viajar a México, D.F. para obtener esta cita. A fin de cuentas, peticionando visa U para un beneficiario afuera del país es una manera buena para ayudar a los familiares a entrar a los Estado Unidos y permite legalmente la reunificación de las familias.
Emily Hogan
Special Case Manager
Mario Ramos PLLC

Posted by VisaLawyer at 02:54 PM | Comments (0)

FAQ: If I am applying for a U visa, can I include a beneficiary who is currently out of the country?

Yes, you can. The same family connections apply for beneficiaries who are outside the country as those inside the country. If the victim of a qualifying crime is under the age of 21, they may petition for their unmarried siblings under the age of 18, parents, children, and spouses. If the victim is over the age of 21, they may petition their children and spouses. For example, one of our clients, the victim of armed robbery, is applying for U visa status for herself, her husband, and her step-child who lives with his grandparents in Mexico. He will be able to legally enter the United States upon approval of his U visa. However, though qualifying family members may apply from their home countries, there still are some differences in their applications. First, a beneficiary outside of the United States may not apply for work authorization with the U visa application; he or she must wait until the visa is approved and he or she is living in the United States. For instance, our client’s stepson living in Mexico will come live in the United States upon approval of his visa and will apply for work authorization when he arrives. In continuation, the out-of-country beneficiary must have his or her fingerprints taken at a designated U.S. consulate within the home country. In our client’s case, her stepson from Mexico will have to travel from his hometown to Mexico City for this appointment. All things considered, applying for U visa status for a beneficiary out of the country is a great way to help that person come to the United States and allows for the family of victims to reunite with the petitioner legally.
Emily Hogan
Special Case Manager
Mario Ramos PLLC

Posted by VisaLawyer at 02:53 PM | Comments (0)