« October 2010 | Main | December 2010 »

November 27, 2010

Visa Para no Inmigrantes Víctimas de Crímenes

En los últimos 23 años, Mario Ramos, PLLC ha sido una firma de derecho de inmigración dedicada a apoyar a los inmigrantes en todo el país. En este momento sentimos la responsabilidad de informar a nuestra comunidad acerca de la Visa U. Esta visa es una solución para familias que han experimentado problemas de violencia doméstica, madres solteras que han sufrido abuso mental o físico y para cualquier extranjero que ha sido víctima de crímenes en los Estados Unidos.

Hemos observado que la Visa U y sus beneficios son desconocidos en nuestra sociedad. Por esta razón Mario Ramos, PLLC decidió informar a nuestra comunidad acerca de la Visa U.

Es este su caso? Conoce usted alguna persona que necesita asesoría legal? A continuación expondremos una serie de preguntas y respuestas relacionadas con la Visa U.

Qué es la Visa U?
Es una visa para no inmigrantes creada para ayudar a extranjeros que han sido víctimas de crímenes en los Estados Unidos.

Cúal es el propósito de la Visa U?
El propósito es proveer a las víctimas de crímenes la eligibilidad temporal de estadía legal y posibilidad de trabajo por un período de 4 años en los Estados Unidos.

Quién puede aplicar a la Visa U?
1) Aquel extranjero que ha sido víctima de alguna actividad criminal, 2) quien ha sufrido un abuso sustancial tanto físico como mental por causa de una actividad criminal calificada; 3) la persona debe poseer información referente a dicho crimen; 4) La víctima debe colaborar con las autoridades durante la etapa de investigación o procesamiento de la actividad criminal; 5) El crimen debe haber violado las leyes de los Estados Unidos o haber ocurrido dentro de los Estados Unidos (incluyendo el territorio indígena e instituciones militares), o los territorios y bienes de los Estados Unidos.

Cúales son los beneficios más importantes de la Visa U?
1. Obtener el estatus de no inmigrante bajo la Visa U por un período de 4 años.
2. Oportunidad de tramitar la residencia permanente (“green card”) después de 3 años bajo el estatus de la Visa U.
3. Autorización de trabajo autómatica para el aplicante principal.
4. Miembros de familia pueden también ser incluídos en la solicitud.

En dado caso que yo posea una visa temporal puedo aplicar a la Visa U?
Sí. Si usted posee actualmente una visa temporal (de no inmigrante) puede aplicar a la Visa U. Cuando su Visa U sea aprobada, usted debe cancelar su visa temporal de no inmigrante. Dicha visa no podrá ser renovada.

Solamente 10,000 Visas U pueden ser aprobadas en el mes de Octubre de cada año. Por lo tanto, si usted desea aplicar, es importante contactar a un abogado de inmigración lo antes posible.

Para más información relacionada con la Visa U puede contactarnos al (615) 329 4588
Mario Ramos
The Tower Suite 3119,
611 Commerce Street,
Nashville, TN, 37203

y visitar nuestra página en Facebook; http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=830311543#!/mario.ramos.lawyer
o nuestra página web: http://www.mario-ramos.com.

Posted by VisaLawyer at 03:12 PM | Comments (0)

U Visa for Victims or Witnesses of Crimes

Mario Ramos, PLLC is an immigration law firm dedicated to supporting immigrants nationwide for the past 23 years. We feel a strong responsibility to talk to our community about the relatively unknown U Visa that has been a real solution for families that experienced domestic violence, single mothers who have been mentally or physically abused, and any immigrant who has been victim or witness of a crime in the United States.

Have you been the victim or witness of a crime? Do you know someone who has been the victim or witness? Here are some useful questions and answers regarding the U Visa.

What is a U Visa?
It is a visa created to help immigrants who are victims of crimes in The United States.

What is the purpose of the U Visa?
To give legal protection to victims or witnesses of crimes.

Who is a U Visa candidate?
1. A non-citizen victim or witness of a crime
2. Who has suffered substantial physical and mental abuse from the crime
3. Who possesses information concerning the criminal activity
4. Has to assist reporting the criminal activity
5. The criminal activity violated US laws or occurred in the U.S. (including Indian country and military institutions) or the territories and possessions of the U.S.

What are the most important benefits?
1. Receive U Visa nonimmigrant legal status for 4 years.
2. May to seek permanent residency (“green card”) after 3 years in U Visa status.
3. Automatic employment authorization for the principal applicant.
4. Family members may also be included on the petition and receive employment permit, U visa and permanent residency.

If I have a current temporary visa can I apply for a U Visa?
Yes, if you have a current temporary (non-immigrant) visa you can apply for a U Visa. In case your U visa application is approved you will have to cancel your current nonimmigrant visa and not renew it.

Only 10,000 U Visas may be issued in October of every year. As a consequence, it is important to contact an immigration attorney as soon as possible if you wish to apply.

Contact us at (615) 329 4588
Address; Mario Ramos, PLLC, The Tower Suite 3119, 611 Commerce Street, Nashville, TN, 37203
Facebook; at http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=830311543#!/mario.ramos.lawyer
Website http://www.mario-ramos.com

Posted by VisaLawyer at 03:07 PM | Comments (0)

November 24, 2010

MYTH: The DREAM Act is Amnesty and Other Misconceptions

Mythbuster!!

Those who oppose the DREAM Act have been on the airwaves a lot this week trying to spread half-truths, or worse, straight lies about what the bill would and wouldn't do. Watching these "experts" spread misinformation can make you want to throw your hands up in frustration and defeat, but instead consider responding with these quick mythbusting facts!

Myth: The DREAM Act uses taxpayer dollars for scholarships and grants to undocumented students.

Fact: The DREAM Act states that undocumented youth adjusting to lawful permanent resident status are only eligible for federal student loans (which must be paid back), and federal work-study programs, where they must work for any benefit they receive. They are not eligible for federal grants, such as Pell Grants.

Myth: The DREAM Act allows undocumented students to pay cheaper tuition than citizens.

Fact: The DREAM Act gives states the option to offer in-state tuition to students registered under DREAM, but it does NOT guarantee cheaper tuition. At most, the DREAM Act allows undocumented students to access the same benefits as their peers. The DREAM Act allows undocumented students to access in-state tuition, but only if they would otherwise qualify for such tuition, and if state law permits undocumented students to receive in-state tuition.

Myth: The DREAM Act will result in a mass amnesty.

Fact: The DREAM Act is not an amnesty. No one will automatically receive a green card. To legalize, individuals have to meet stringent eligibility criteria: they must have entered the United States before age 16; must have been here for five years or more; must not have committed any major crimes; must graduate from high school or the equivalent; and must complete at least two years of college or military service. Eligible students must first obtain conditional residency and complete the requirements before they can obtain a green card - a process that will take years. Not all immigrants who came as young children will be eligible to legalize because they will not meet some of these requirements.

Myth: The DREAM Act will spur more illegal immigration because it rewards undocumented youth.

Fact: Programs like the DREAM Act, which have clear cut-off dates, offer no incentives for more illegal immigration. In order to qualify for the DREAM Act, a student must have entered the United States before the age of 16 and have lived in the U.S. for at least five years before the date of enactment. Economic conditions have far more impact on illegal immigration than specific pieces of legislation.

Myth: The DREAM Act isn't just for students, but will benefit people of all ages.

Fact: Because the U.S. has failed to address the question of illegal immigration for more than a decade, an entire generation of young people's skills and contributions could easily be lost. The young people who inspired the DREAM Act ten years ago may now be in their early 30s and should be eligible to benefit when it becomes law. Consequently, the DREAM Act encourages immigrants 35 or younger to attend college or join the military, but they must still have entered the U.S. before they were 16 AND have been here for five years immediately preceding the date of enactment.

Myth: The DREAM Act legalizes criminals and gang members and lets people who have already been ordered deported avoid the law.

Fact: Immigrants convicted of serious crimes are ineligible for DREAM Act status; the DREAM Act excludes from eligibility most immigrants applying for benefits who have been under an order of deportation. Specifically, the DREAM Act states that an applicant may not have already been ordered deported unless they received the order before they were 16 years old.

More mythbusting facts on the DREAM Act can be found in the Immigration Policy Center's new report "Dispelling DREAM Act Myths";

http://www.immigrationpolicy.org/just-facts/dispelling-dream-act-myths

Posted by VisaLawyer at 07:55 AM | Comments (0)

November 17, 2010

Okay it is time to Dream; the Senate & House will look at this bill in the lame duck session. Now we need President Obama to help push; this will take a lot of people

Okay it is time to Dream; the Senate & House will look at this bill in the lame duck session, President Obama has agreed to help. To succeed this will take a lot of people

Posted by VisaLawyer at 10:17 AM | Comments (0)

November 12, 2010

Dare to dream

"Senator Majority Leader Harry Reid (D-NV), nearing the end of his reelection campaign last month, told Univision’s Jorge Ramos that, win or lose, he would bring up the DREAM Act during lame duck session. This week, Speaker of the House Nancy Pelosi threw her support behind Sen. Reid, also advocating for a DREAM vote during lame duck. The DREAM Act, an immigration bill that would provide legal status to young people who graduate from high school and pursue college or military service, failed to reach a vote this September after Senate Republicans blocked the Defense Authorization Act, the bill which carried the DREAM Act as an amendment. Now many immigration advocates are looking down the legislative road and say bringing DREAM to a vote during lame duck—when Democrats still have the House and Senate—is the bill’s best chance of becoming law...".

http://immigrationimpact.com/2010/11/12/pelosi-reid-to-push-dream-act-in-lame-duck/

Posted by VisaLawyer at 12:58 PM | Comments (0)

November 02, 2010

Vote today

Today my wife Iris a naturalized US citizen and I born in the US voted. Also I completed a voter registration form for a client who just became a USC last week.

Posted by VisaLawyer at 12:42 PM | Comments (0)