« Chile and Singapore H-1B1 | Main | USCIS Posts Updated Fiscal Year 07 H1-B Cap Usage Figures »

May 07, 2006

Australia E-3

The E-3 visa classification of 10,500 visas available annually. Spouses and children do not count against the numerical limitation nor are they required to possess the nationality of the principal. Spouses may work.

Procedure;

1. Professions must meet the definition of "specialty occupation" or 4 year degree as set forth in the respective FTA or submit proof of alternative
2. Job offer letter from the employer
3. Proof of labor attestation (certified ETA 9035 or 9035E)
4. Pay filing fees; I-129 $190.00, I-129 HDC $750.00 ($1,500.00 if 25 or more H-1B employees), if inside of U.S. Premium processing $1,000.00 Total = $1,940.00
Aliens already in the United States as non-immigrants may apply for a change of nonimmigrant status to H-1B1. Such an alien who departs the United States would need an H-1B1 visa to seek readmission as an H-1B1.

Posted by VisaLawyer at May 7, 2006 09:36 AM

Comments

Post a comment




Remember Me?

(you may use HTML tags for style)