« October 2005 Visa Bulletin severe retrogressions | Main | Support for H-1B businesses »

September 20, 2005

FAQ: PERM certification; EB-2, EB-3, Other Workers

Free Question: Hi, Saying that we have an employer who is willing to sponsor my husband for the PERM. How can you help us? Thank you very much.

Free Answer: PERM is the process wherein the U.S. Department of Labor certifies a labor certification application. There are three categories which require PERM certification; EB-2, EB-3 and Other Workers.

EB-2 is for the holder of an advanced degree (4 years plus a master’s degree or more). Immigrant visas are currently available for EB-2 applications. This means that after PERM certification an application may be submitted for permanent residency.

EB-3 is for skilled workers (at least two years training or experience) and professionals (baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent). The EB-3 priority date for immigrant visa is March 1, 2001. This means that after PERM certification there is a wait of 4 ½ years before an application may be submitted for permanent residency.

The Other Workers category is for positions requiring less than two years of training, work experience, or college education. The Other Worker category is at October 1, 2000. So, after PERM certification there is a wait of 5 before an application may be submitted for permanent residency.

India, China, Mexico and the Philippines all have waiting periods different from the ones quoted above.

Posted by VisaLawyer at September 20, 2005 01:20 PM

Comments

Post a comment




Remember Me?

(you may use HTML tags for style)