« Newspapers versus blogs | Main | USCIS Advises on Where to Send RFE Responses on H-1B "Upgrade" Cases »

May 23, 2005

FAQ; New H-1B1 visa for nationals of Chile (1,400) and Singapore (5,400)

Congress created a new visa category as part of its approval of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement and the United States-Singapore Free Trade Agreement. By statute the new H-1B1 visa is available only to nationals of Chile and Singapore; 1,400 from Chile and 5,400 from Singapore. To qualify as a professional for purposes of the H-1B1 program, a person must be engaged in a specialty occupation requiring theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge, and attainment of a bachelor's degree or higher as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States. See INA section 214(i)(3) [8 U.S.C. 1184(i)(3)]. Both the Chile FTA and Singapore FTA state that they cover a business person seeking to engage in a business activity as a professional, or to perform training functions related to a particular profession, including conducting seminars, if the business person otherwise complies with immigration measures applicable to temporary entry.

Posted by VisaLawyer at May 23, 2005 07:43 AM

Comments

Post a comment




Remember Me?

(you may use HTML tags for style)